We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Domestic weasel and wild weasel, in both cases the animal owes its name to the Latin language: "domnula" is the diminutive of domna, therefore "lady". It is therefore to be understood as a "lady" name. Investigating the habits of this mammal, we will discover that it is undoubtedly a young lady with a beautiful appearance but a bit aggressive if not adopted as a child.
There Weasel both domestic and wild, it is a mammal and belongs to the Mustelidae family, it is usually about 30 centimeters long which includes the 4 of the tail. This animal has a slender appearance, its body is sinuous but solid and covered with a soft coat, on the back it sports a tawny tint, on the belly instead the hair turns to gray-white on the belly.
The paws of the weasel they are quite short, with sharp nails but important for its being wild. The muzzle is rather pointed and curious, the large ears, however, soften the features by softening them. In the mountain areas we can meet specimens of weasel with some features misaligned from the standard, for example with a hair that changes color during the winter and becomes white, 100% or only partially, almost imitating the colleague Ermine.
The Wild Weasel
It is wild there weasel as an animal, taken alone and without forcing it into contact with man. It is a very agile animal, it runs fast but not only, it shows great ability even when it comes to climbing or swimming. It is not at all easy to catch a weasel, in fact the only bird of prey that can be said to be able to do so is the goshawk.
There weasel wild usually lives in the cavities that is obtained or found in the ground, or that it finds in the trunks of trees, we find it at various altitudes, up to 2800 meters, its burrows are also in the stony areas, not only where there is earth to be excavated.
The Domestic Weasel
In addition to inhabiting deserted or little-frequented places, this mammal does not disdain the fields and woods frequented by man and is not at all shy. Indeed, what is said of the Domestic weasel as well as the sister wild is that it is a very brave animal.
There are episodes handed down by word of mouth in which it is said that he attacked people and bit the legs of some horses that he crossed in his habitat, so how can we talk about a domestic weasel? Because if captured and educated as a child, in contact with a human being in a domestic environment, then this animal sets aside its own angry aggression and can be easily trained becoming almost like a cat.
Weasel: what it eats
Equipped with a set of teeth with characteristic premolars, not capable of chopping action, the "domna " is a carnivorous animal that hunts for food. It likes to do it at night: in the dark it starts looking for its favorite prey such as for example rabbits, hares, mice and some small birds.
The menu of this animal it also varies in correspondence with the environment in which it lives and what the local geography offers: near watercourses, for example, rivers, weasels often feed on small insects, or on other inhabitants of these areas such as frogs and snakes, but only those of accessible dimensions to what are the possibilities of our predator "miss".
Weasel: where it lives
Domestic and wild weasel, they are both widespread in Asia, North America and Africa. In Europe they are very common animals, we find them almost everywhere, except in Ireland and Iceland. Italy is a country that the weasels who live there from north to south like, but not on the smaller islands. Many experts have identified three subspecies of weasel in our peninsula: the Mustela nivalis nivalis, the Mustela nivalis boccamela and the Mustela nivalis vulgaris.
However, this is still an unofficial categorization and about which the scientific community is uncertain. In fact, there is a group that believes that all populations are actually part of the subspecies M. n. vulgaris although a reason to make a difference in the case of Mustela nivalis boccamela there would be.
In fact, this hypothetical subspecies can be considered Mediterranean, it is present in theSouthern and central Italy and the islands and stands out from the others for its larger size as well as for its lighter coat. If we want to go without fail but not far, we can look for the weasel in National Park of the Casentinesi Forests.
Weasel and Faina: the differences
Between weasel and beech marten exist rather clear differences, starting from the habitat. The latter, in fact, like the weasel, is also found near the woods near homes or fields but never going beyond 2000 m. It is true that there are also similarities: both are between bloodthirsty carnivores and hunt at night, they climb skillfully and have a solitary character.
Also atermine it is often placed side by side, but it differs from this other small mustelid because it is a little smaller. He, then, the ermine, is spotted with black on the tip of the tail. Both, however, are large predators of Hares, Rabbits, Birds but also of Mice, Rats, Amphibians and Reptiles.
You may also be interested in:
- Domestic ferret: character and price
- Wild cat
- Tibetan goats
- Weird pets